Accident Summary Nr: 108022.015 - Employee sustains electric shock when touching live wiring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336243.015 | 08/06/2018 | 221122 | Consolidated Edison Company Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was employee was cutting and capping energized cable when he made contact with the live ends. The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336243.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |