Accident Summary Nr: 108020.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 108020.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335445.01507/27/2018515210Comcast Of Illinois/Indiana/Ohio, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was on an extension ladder while examining a cable line that was approximately 17 feet from the ground. The employee had stepped onto the first or second ladder rung before falling to the ground. The employee sustained fractures to his left wrist, five ribs on the left side, as well as two punctured lungs and a fractured L5 vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Vertebra, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335445.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer