Accident Summary Nr: 108018.015 - Employee jumps from Digger Derrick and fractures heel.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303266.015 | 02/16/2018 | 238210 | Mcphee Electric |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a company in the utility industry, were working at a job site. Coworker #1 was operating a Digger Derrick being used to lift and position a utility pole. During this process, the machine's left outrigger lifted off the ground. Employee #1, who was positioned on the machine, jumped free and fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303266.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |