Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108017.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108017.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332545.01507/18/2018561730Ponce Tree Removal Service

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were removing trees to create a fire prevention barrier around a property. The three-person crew we re felling a 57 ft. pine tree using a chainsaw. The employee was cutting the tre e with the chainsaw while the two coworkers were standing up hill holding onto a rope that was tied to the top of the tree. The employee was standing next to th e tree making the final cut with the chainsaw. The tree unexpectedly began to fa ll. As the tree rolled down the hill, the employee was struck on the head by the tree and was killed.

Keywords: struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1332545.015 48 M Fatality