Accident Summary Nr: 108017.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332545.015 | 07/18/2018 | 561730 | Ponce Tree Removal Service |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were removing trees to create a fire prevention barrier around a property. The three-person crew we re felling a 57 ft. pine tree using a chainsaw. The employee was cutting the tre e with the chainsaw while the two coworkers were standing up hill holding onto a rope that was tied to the top of the tree. The employee was standing next to th e tree making the final cut with the chainsaw. The tree unexpectedly began to fa ll. As the tree rolled down the hill, the employee was struck on the head by the tree and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332545.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |