Accident Summary Nr: 108016.015 - Employee strikes finger against sanding disc and amputates f

Accident Summary Nr: 108016.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321452.01506/07/2018335314General Electric Industrial Of Puerto Rico Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was sanding down the edges of a piece of metal with a 12-inch diameter model JET - 4401-A three-phase rotating disc polishing machine when he struck the tip of his left ring finger against the disc while it was in motion, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Sanding Machine, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321452.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Office machine operators, n.e.c.