Accident Summary Nr: 108013.015 - Employee is caught between machine parts and fractures pelvi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312037.015 | 04/26/2018 | 314110 | Marglen Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 22, 2018, an employee was working at the bale bagging station and stepped in between the Bagger and Bagger Chute to install a bag. The employee stepped in before the Bagger had finished cycling itself and was caught, fracturing his pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312037.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |