Accident Summary Nr: 108012.015 - Employee is shocked, burned by overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334430.015 | 07/26/2018 | 238110 | Isa Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was finishing a poured concrete floor for a three-story commercial building. The aluminum handle of the bull float he was using apparently came too close to overhead electrical power lines in the alley. The employee sustained an electric shock and electric burns. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1334430.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |