Accident Summary Nr: 108008.015 - Employee is electrocuted while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336141.015 | 08/01/2018 | 333999 | Air-Draulic Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 31, 2018, Employee #1 was in a hopper welding in a new liner, using a Miller (model number: 250X; serial number: LA113836) welding machine. While the machine was still energized, Employee #1 decided to take a break. He removed his gloves, welding helmet, and proceeded to climb out of the hopper. As Employee #1 placed one hand on the lip of the hopper and another on the top of the welder, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336141.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |