Accident Summary Nr: 108007.015 - Employee falls against stair landing and lacerates face as w

Accident Summary Nr: 108007.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336087.01505/23/20184119485410317720739 - Port Orford-Langlois Sd 2cj

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee fell down the stairs in the bus barn and struck his face against the lower level of the stair landing. The employee lacerated his face as well as fracturing his wrist. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Stair, Stair Landing, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1336087.015 74 F Hospitalized injury Bus drivers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: