Accident Summary Nr: 108002.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from roof while installing d

Accident Summary Nr: 108002.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336031.01508/06/2018238160All Purpose Staffing, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was installing a drip edge along the edge of a roof. While working, the employee slipped and fell off of the roof and struck an air conditioning unit before hitting the ground. The employee received fractures to his back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Struck Against, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1336031.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: