Accident Summary Nr: 107998.015 - Employee fractures ribs and toe in fall from ladder while pa

Accident Summary Nr: 107998.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324592.01506/22/2018236118Kinstan Home Solutions, Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was painting the side of a building while standing on a sixteen foot, fiberglass extension ladder. As he was working, the ladder slid away from the building and he fell twelve feet. The employee fractured three ribs and his right big toe.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rib, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1324592.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: