Accident Summary Nr: 107988.015 - Employee amputates leg and fractures hip and leg when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 107988.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335904.01507/17/2018237310Karvo Companies Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee, working at a concrete cutting operation, was next to an asphalt cutting machine (also known as a cold mill machine). The employee had been on the right side of the machine and for an unknown reason moved over to the left side of the machine and into the machine operator's blind spot. The employee was struck by the milling machine and received an amputation injury to his left leg and a fracture to his right hip and leg.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Milling Machine, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335904.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: