Accident Summary Nr: 107988.015 - Employee amputates leg and fractures hip and leg when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335904.015 | 07/17/2018 | 237310 | Karvo Companies Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee, working at a concrete cutting operation, was next to an asphalt cutting machine (also known as a cold mill machine). The employee had been on the right side of the machine and for an unknown reason moved over to the left side of the machine and into the machine operator's blind spot. The employee was struck by the milling machine and received an amputation injury to his left leg and a fracture to his right hip and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335904.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |