Accident Summary Nr: 107985.015 - Employee catches finger in disc sander and crushes fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 107985.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292849.01502/06/2018713110Disneyland Resort, A Division Of Walt Disney Parks And Resorts U.S., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on January 20, 2018, an employee was using a disc sander to sand small metal parts when his finger was drawn into the machine between the disc and the table, crushing the middle finger on his right hand. The employee was UCI Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Hand Tool, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292849.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters