Accident Summary Nr: 107984.015 - Employee is injured when run over by golf cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297085.015 | 02/23/2018 | 622110 | Lac/ Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was riding in a golf cart when the brakes malfunctioned. The employee stopped the golf cart and, while it was still running, crawling under the cart to make an adjustment to the brake. The parking brake was set and the transmission in the forward position. While the employee was under the cart, the brake became disengaged and ran over him. The employee sustained crushing injuries that resulted in a fractured collarbone, crushed ribs, and other internal injuries, which he was hospitalized at Downey Community Hospital for treatment. He was later transferred to to Harbor UCLA Medical Center where he received further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297085.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |