Accident Summary Nr: 107981.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold whil

Accident Summary Nr: 107981.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335829.01508/02/2018236220Rua & Son Mechanical, Inc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee was installing a metal panel to the underside of an exterior escalator while standing on scaffold support structure without guardrails. The employee fell eight feet off of the scaffold and received fractures to his right wrist, left cheek bone, and right knee. Additionally, the employee received facial lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Escalator, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Knee, Laceration, Scaffold, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335829.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: