Accident Summary Nr: 107979.015 - Employee's arm is amputated while cleaning conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 107979.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335821.01508/03/2018561320Ramirez Ent., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 1, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning a magnet on a conveyor. The conveyor moved and amputated his right arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Arm, Cleaning, Conveyor, Lockout, Magnet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335821.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified