Accident Summary Nr: 107978.015 - Employee is struck by drunk driver while installing roadside
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335814.015 | 08/02/2018 | 237310 | I2 Visual Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was installing a wayfinding sign on road grass shoulder when he and the work van were struck by a drunk drive. The employee was killed due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335814.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |