Accident Summary Nr: 107977.015 - Employee is killed when stone and concrete wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335808.015 | 08/02/2018 | 238110 | Merlin Stelzer Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 2, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a rail mounted Hydraulic Wall Saw, (Cushion Cut; Model CC-360) to make a cut into the exterior of a brick wall. Employee #2 was assisting. The employees were working at an elevation of approximately 50 feet, on the roof of the north cellblock building; adjacent to the south wall of the building being demolished. Using a rail mounted hydraulic saw, Cushion Cut, Model CC-360, Employee #1 made one cut along the length of the south wall. Multiple passes were necessary to cut through the 30 inch brick wall. The cuts were made approximately 5 feet below the top of the south brick wall. Large cornice and ornamental stones were mounted on top of the wall. The second cut pass was started when the over head stonework fell, striking the two workers. A large stone fell on the upper body and head of Employee #1, resulting in a fatal injury. Employee #2 was pinned down when large stones fell onto his fall protection lanyard cable.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335808.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1335808.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |