Accident Summary Nr: 107971.015 - Employee sustains flash burns when gas pipeline explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335744.015 | 08/01/2018 | 211112 | Navitas Midstream Midland Basin, Llc Subsidiary Of Navitas Midstream, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was inspecting several pipelines after an explosion and was caught in a second wave of explosions. The employee was hospitalized due to burns received during the explosions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335744.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |