Accident Summary Nr: 107967.015 - Employee amputates fingers when cleaning the conveyor of a t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282756.015 | 12/11/2017 | 561320 | Selecsource Staffing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:58 p.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was using a hose to clean off an infeed conveyor of a tuna filler between varieties of tuna. The employee placed her hand 16 inches under the existing guard to remove a piece of tuna. The employee's hand contacted the reciprocating cutting blade that is located at the end of the conveyor. The employee's right middle and index fingertips were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282756.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |