Accident Summary Nr: 107966.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cleaning running lathe shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335645.015 | 08/03/2018 | 312112 | Nestle Waters North America Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was cleaning a rotating metal shaft set in a horizontal lathe and had his gloved right hand pulled against the shaft, amputating his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335645.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |