Accident Summary Nr: 107966.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cleaning running lathe shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 107966.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335645.01508/03/2018312112Nestle Waters North America Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was cleaning a rotating metal shaft set in a horizontal lathe and had his gloved right hand pulled against the shaft, amputating his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Finger, Glove, Hand, Lathe, Shaft, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335645.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machinists