Accident: 107952.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs And Arm In Fall Through Collapsing R
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1335613.015 | 08/02/2018 | Mississippi Welding And Machine Llc |
At 1115 a.m., on July 31, 2018, an employee was working in an aerial lift to rem ove screws from metal roof components as part of a demolition project. For an un specified reason, the employee left the basket of the aerial lift and stood upon the metal roof in a section that was previously identified as unsafe due to det eriorating support purlins. When the employee stepped onto the roof, the purlins gave way and he fell eleven feet into a concrete drainage ditch. The employee w as hospitalized for fractured ribs and right arm.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1335613.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |