Accident Summary Nr: 107946.015 - Employee lacerates arm while using circular saw to cut plywo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335579.015 | 08/01/2018 | 238140 | Bluewater Construction Solutions, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee, working as a roofer, was using a circular saw to cut plywood. While cutting through the plywood, the employee slipped and lacerated his left arm with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335579.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |