Accident Summary Nr: 107945.015 - Employee is struck by casing running tool and is hospitalize
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318803.015 | 05/07/2018 | 213112 | Trk Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 4, 2018, an employee tripped over a pipe and dropped a casing running tool which struck the rig floor before bouncing into the employee. The employee lacerated his scalp and forehead, suffered several contusions and lacerations to his mouth and lips, fractured his right leg, and experienced tissue injury to his right knee. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318803.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |