Accident Summary Nr: 107942.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327187.015 | 06/27/2018 | 238220 | Ontario Refrigeration Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was working at a manufacturing facility that specialized in the production of circuit protection and signal filtering for the aerospace and defense industries. He was a contract employee that was performing HVAC servicing and maintenance at the facility to repair a leak on Unit 7 of the HVAC system. The unit was located on the South-East side of the roof of the building. As the employee assisted a more experienced coworker to replace the units condenser coil, he fell approximately 25 feet through a skylight and struck the receptionist desk and tile floor below. The employee suffered a traumatic brain injury and blunt force trauma to his chest, which he was hospitalized for and received treatment. However, the employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327187.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |