Accident Summary Nr: 107942.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 107942.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327187.01506/27/2018238220Ontario Refrigeration Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was working at a manufacturing facility that specialized in the production of circuit protection and signal filtering for the aerospace and defense industries. He was a contract employee that was performing HVAC servicing and maintenance at the facility to repair a leak on Unit 7 of the HVAC system. The unit was located on the South-East side of the roof of the building. As the employee assisted a more experienced coworker to replace the units condenser coil, he fell approximately 25 feet through a skylight and struck the receptionist desk and tile floor below. The employee suffered a traumatic brain injury and blunt force trauma to his chest, which he was hospitalized for and received treatment. However, the employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Skylight, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1327187.015 30 M Fatality