Accident Summary Nr: 107939.015 - Employee falls from ladder and a nail shoots into his abdome

Accident Summary Nr: 107939.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297352.01502/22/2018236220Sheehan Construction

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work at a commercial building construction project. He was using a ladder to gain the needed height to nail a stud. Standing on the ladder's second step, he attempted to hold a stud with his left hand and his nail gun with his right hand. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards, a fall height of 2 feet. As he fell, the nail gun discharged, and a nail punctured his abdomen. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and he was treated for a puncture wound.

Keywords: Abdomen, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Gunshot, Ladder, Nail, Puncture, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297352.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: