Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107936.015 - Employee Is Killed While Felling Trees

Accident Summary Nr: 107936.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335460.01508/01/2018113310Coffman Logging Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was felling trees when the owner lost visual contact of the employee. The owner went looking for the employee, findin g his hard hat and tobacco about 50 feet from where the employee had been cuttin g trees. And, approximately 15 feet further, the employees false teeth were dis covered. After further searching for the employee, his body was found at the bot tom of a hill. The incident investigation provided no further details.

Keywords: tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335460.015 49 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator