Accident Summary Nr: 107933.015 - Employee falls and incurs multiple injuries while installing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334803.015 | 08/02/2018 | 238120 | Rsm Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was working as a roofer installing metal decking on a new building. At some point, the employee fell twenty-eight feet and was severely injured. The employee received severe, unspecified head injuries and unspecified foot and knee injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334803.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |