Accident Summary Nr: 107931.015 - Employee incurs burns after electrical shock during electric

Accident Summary Nr: 107931.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335405.01508/02/2018238210Pelican Electrical Group

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was working to trace wires when an arc flash occurred. The employee received electrical shock and burn injuries to unspecified body parts and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Wire Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   10 120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335405.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: