Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107929.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Tables, Fractures Hip And Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 107929.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335068.01508/01/2018331210Phillips Tube Group

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a Southworth Lift Table located on Mill 8 and corrected the seal tight cord. The employee plugge d in the cord into an electrical socket and leaned on the lift table between the table top and the lift table. The employee was pinned in between the surfaces and fractured his leg and hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, fracture, hip, leg, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1335068.015 40 M Hospitalized injury