Accident Summary Nr: 107929.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Tables, Fractures Hip And Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335068.015 | 08/01/2018 | 331210 | Phillips Tube Group |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a Southworth Lift Table located on Mill 8 and corrected the seal tight cord. The employee plugge d in the cord into an electrical socket and leaned on the lift table between the table top and the lift table. The employee was pinned in between the surfaces and fractured his leg and hip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1335068.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |