Accident Summary Nr: 107917.015 - Employee is unpacking fishing equipment and lacerates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 107917.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335184.01508/02/2018451110Dick'S Sporting Goods, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was stocking the hunting department in a store and was opening an 8 foot Shimano fishing pole that was held together with zip ties and wrapped in plastic. The employee took a folding knife and went to cut the zip ties when his right index finger slipped and he cut himself with the knife, lacerating his fingers tendon. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Finger, Knife, Laceration, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335184.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services