Accident Summary Nr: 107916.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335173.015 | 08/01/2018 | 238160 | Earle Ray Stanton |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was nailing Oriented Strand Board (OSB) sheathing panels to the roof of a new home. The employee fell approximately seventeen feet from the roof. The employee was hospitalized due to head, face, and rib fractures and loss of consciousness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335173.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |