Accident Summary Nr: 107915.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335149.015 | 08/01/2018 | 238190 | Fuzed, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 20, 2018, an employee was cutting sealing material on roofing panels. The employee stepped on fiberglass skylight material which did not support his weight. The employee fell through the skylight and landed on a concrete floor. The employee sustained multiple injuries and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335149.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |