Accident Summary Nr: 107914.015 - Employee experiences heat stroke and rhabdomyolsis

Accident Summary Nr: 107914.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335125.01508/01/2018922120Department Of Homeland Security, Customs & Border Protection

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee conducted a four mile road march and was carrying water and ammo cans. The employee was exhausted and was pulled from the training exercise by the instructors after the first three hours. The employee experienced a heat stroke and rhabdomyolsis. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335125.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: (Not Police)