Accident Summary Nr: 107914.015 - Employee experiences heat stroke and rhabdomyolsis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335125.015 | 08/01/2018 | 922120 | Department Of Homeland Security, Customs & Border Protection |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee conducted a four mile road march and was carrying water and ammo cans. The employee was exhausted and was pulled from the training exercise by the instructors after the first three hours. The employee experienced a heat stroke and rhabdomyolsis. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335125.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |