Accident Summary Nr: 107912.015 - Employee receives burn injuries to legs while pouring concre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335129.015 | 08/02/2018 | 236220 | Peter Scalamandre & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was pouring concrete for an airport ramp. While pouring the concrete, a small portion entered his boots. The employee received chemical burns to both legs from the concrete in his boots.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335129.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |