Accident Summary Nr: 107912.015 - Employee receives burn injuries to legs while pouring concre

Accident Summary Nr: 107912.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335129.01508/02/2018236220Peter Scalamandre & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was pouring concrete for an airport ramp. While pouring the concrete, a small portion entered his boots. The employee received chemical burns to both legs from the concrete in his boots.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Concrete, Leg, Pouring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335129.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: