Accident Summary Nr: 107911.015 - Employee catches hand in machine and crushes hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334666.015 | 08/01/2018 | 331513 | Motor Castings Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was retrieving a casting mold flask on the automated rail system for a mold maker and crushed his right hand, severely lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334666.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |