Accident Summary Nr: 107911.015 - Employee catches hand in machine and crushes hand

Accident Summary Nr: 107911.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334666.01508/01/2018331513Motor Castings Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was retrieving a casting mold flask on the automated rail system for a mold maker and crushed his right hand, severely lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Casting, Caught In, Crushed, Hand, Laceration, Molding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334666.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified