Accident Summary Nr: 107909.015 - Employee hits head in fall from truck; later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335100.015 | 07/30/2018 | 561730 | Oakwest Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 climbed onto a work truck to get a trash can. He used the side ladder and then picked up the trash can and rake, and threw them on the ground. As he climbed down, his left foot got stuck. He lost his balance and fell onto a concrete walkway, head first. His supervisor was watching the employee in the side mirror from the passenger side. The supervisor came out of the truck and tried to help Employee #1. The supervisor asked the employee if he was okay, and when he said that he was fine, they continued working. After half an hour, Employee #1 took a break, and during his break he started throwing up. When asked if he was okay, the employee said that he was feeling weak and wanted to go to the restroom. After returning from the restroom, he came back and sat under a tree outside of the warehouse. The employee was give Pedialite to drink, and again asked if he would like to be transported to the hospital. He refused and was taken home by a coworker. The supervisor later received a call from a family member, and was told that he was taken to hospital by paramedics, where he went into a coma and was on life support. Life support was removed with the consent of his family and he died on July 28, 2018.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1335100.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |