Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107908.015 - Employee Falls Into Pier Hole And Injures Hip And Back

Accident Summary Nr: 107908.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335099.01507/25/2018238120New Beginnings Steel Erection, Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was walking and fell into a pier hole . The employee suffered unspecified injuries to his back and hip.

Keywords: back, fall, hip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335099.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: