Accident Summary Nr: 107907.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335096.015 | 08/02/2018 | 321113 | Welter Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was working in a saw mill and trying to clear a jam. The employee reached under the conveyor to pull out the piece of wood that was stuck and the conveyor pulled his hand in, catching his fingers between the conveyor belt, frame work, and the piece of scrap. The employee amputated the tip of his right hand's ring fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335096.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |