Accident Summary Nr: 107906.015 - Employee fractures leg tripping on step into building

Accident Summary Nr: 107906.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317366.01505/18/2018236220110% Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was walking into the front entrance of a building where a raise platform, approximately twenty inches high with two steps leading to the main floor. As the employee made his way up the steps, he miss-stepped, tripped, and fell to the ground. The employee heard a "pop" and felt immediate pain in his lower leg. He was transported to the hospital and was diagnosed with fractures to the tibia and fibula of his right leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Stair, Tibia, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1317366.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: