Accident Summary Nr: 107904.015 - Employee suffers amputation of fingertips when caught in pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327150.015 | 08/01/2018 | 331313 | Uacj Automotive Whitehall Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to remove material that was stuck in the machine table. The employee entered the interlocked safety gate by going around the gate, and moved the material. This triggered the machine to cycle, and his hand and fingers were caught in the pinch point area. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to the tips of two of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327150.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |