Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107902.015 - Employee Dies After Falling And Sustaining Head Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 107902.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335069.01508/01/2018326212Premier Bandag 5, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 29, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that retreaded tires. He was preparing to charge a truck battery. He informed his manager that he was going out to a loading dock to charge the battery. He left the office and walked to the dock. Approximately 15 minutes later, a coworker found him on the ground. The employee had fallen onto a concrete floor, and he had sustained blu nt force trauma. He was unconscious. He had a laceration behind his right ear. H e was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later, on May 31, 2018 . The cause of the fall could not be determined. Blunt force trauma to the head was the cause of his death.

Keywords: automotive repair, head, laceration, loading dock, unconsciousness, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335069.015 57 M Fatality Driver-sales workers