Accident Summary Nr: 107901.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting fan drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330093.015 | 07/13/2018 | 811310 | Advanced Technology Services, Inc. Dba Ats |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting the fan drive belt on the Oxidizer 1097 and had removed the guards for the equipment. The employee caught his left hand into the nip point between the drive belt and pulley, amputating his left hand's middle finger above the knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330093.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineering technicians |