Accident Summary Nr: 107900.015 - Employee fractures rib, vertebrae, and sternum in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 107900.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335032.01508/01/2018238170Usi Rg Insulation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 30, 2018, an employee was using an extension ladder to install gutters on a new home about twenty-one feet above the ground. The employee was climbing the ladder when, at the fourth rung from the top of the ladder, he missed a step and fell, pulling the ladder with him. When the employee hit the ground, the ladder did not land on top of him, but nearby. The employee was hospitalized with three vertebrae, four rib and a sternum fracture.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rib, Roof, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335032.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: