Accident Summary Nr: 107895.015 - Employee is caught by explosion and sustains multiple burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334986.015 | 08/01/2018 | 325412 | Dietary Pros, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was adding magnesium powder to an industrial mixer when an explosion occurred and caught him. The employee sustained burns to his face, arms, and hands as well as fracturing his hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334986.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |