Accident Summary Nr: 107885.015 - Employee sustains several fractures in fall while giving sig

Accident Summary Nr: 107885.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334613.01507/31/2018488320Ssa San Juan Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on July 27, 2018, an employee was giving signals to a crane operator with his hands and through a radio communicator. The employee did not notice that he was approaching an edge that did not have a guardrail and fell through an opening. The employee fractured his leg, hip, ribs, and arm on his right side when he landed on the floor of a ship. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, High Pressure, Leg, Rib, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334613.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Stevedores