Accident Summary Nr: 107881.015 - Employee is impaled by pliers while installing spring to con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334741.015 | 07/31/2018 | 485410 | We Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was trying to install a spring to connect brake shoes when the needle nose pliers slipped and impaled the employee's right eye and cheek. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334741.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |