Accident Summary Nr: 107872.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 107872.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334598.01507/31/2018238160Llg Roofing Corp

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was tossing waste material, from a roofing job, off of the roof and into a dumpster. While tossing a load of trash over a warning line and off of the roof, when the employee slipped and fell twenty feet into a dumpster. The employee received several fractures, contusions, and lacerations to unspecified parts of his body and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Warning Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334598.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: