Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107864.015 - Employee Runs Into Pallet Stack And Fractures Hip

Accident: 107864.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/22/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1334654.01507/31/2018Alatrade Foods L.L.C.

At 11:15 p.m. on July 22, 2018, an employee was unloading a trailer at the loadi ng dock and ran into a stack of pallets before falling to the concrete floor. T he employee fractured his right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fracture, hip, loading dock, pallet, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1334654.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation