Accident Summary Nr: 107862.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334607.015 | 07/31/2018 | 311224 | Cottonseed Co-Op Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was holding tape near a small opening in the trough bottom that was pulled into the opening by a rotating auger. The employee amputated his left hand's middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334607.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |